Dimenhydrinate Stomach Medicine  

Dimenhydrinate Information Guide

Our aim is to be a definitive source for people seeking, information, help, advice, and real treatment options using Dimenhydrinate, as recommended by the CDC, FDA of America and the UK department of Health.

     

  Dimenhydrinate Gastrointestinal Medicine  

    dimenhydrinate

     

     

    DIMENHYDRINATE as approved by the FDA of America.

    FDA & CDC Approved Medications

     

    Dimenhydrinate (Dimenhydrin)

    Synonyms: Amosyt, Anautine, Andramine, Antemin, Aviomarin, Chloranautine, Diamarin, Dimate, Dimenest, Dimentabs

     

    Dimenhydrinate is used to prevent and treat nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and vertigo associated with motion sickness. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Dimenhydrinate may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking dimenhydrinate.

     

    Use coupon code O7KqPkVmg5 and get an

    extra 5% or 10% off orders

     

     

 

What is dimenhydrinate?

 

Dimenhydrinate is used to prevent and treat nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and vertigo associated with motion sickness.

Dimenhydrinate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide

.

What is the most important information I should know about dimenhydrinate?

 

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Dimenhydrinate may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking dimenhydrinate.

 

Who should not take dimenhydrinate?

 

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

You may not be able to take dimenhydrinate, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Dimenhydrinate is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to harm an unborn baby. Do not take dimenhydrinate without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Dimenhydrinate passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not take dimenhydrinate without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Dimenhydrinate is not recommended for use by children younger than 2 years of age, except under the direction of a doctor.

 

How should I take dimenhydrinate?

 

Take dimenhydrinate exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

To ensure that you get a correct dose, measure the liquid form of dimenhydrinate with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not with a regular tablespoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Dimenhydrinate is usually taken every 4 to 6 hours as needed. Do not take more than 400 mg of this medication in one day.

Store dimenhydrinate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

 

What happens if I miss a dose?

 

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take only your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

 

What happens if I overdose?

 

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a dimenhydrinate overdose include drowsiness, seizures or convulsions, difficulty breathing, and death.

 

What should I avoid while taking dimenhydrinate?

 

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Dimenhydrinate may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. If you experience dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision, avoid these activities. Use alcohol cautiously. Alcohol may increase drowsiness and dizziness while you are taking dimenhydrinate.

 

Dimenhydrinate side effects

 

Stop taking dimenhydrinate and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take dimenhydrinate and talk to your doctor if you experience

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

 

What other drugs will affect dimenhydrinate?

 

Dimenhydrinate may increase the effects of other drugs that cause drowsiness, including antidepressants, alcohol, antihistamines, sedatives (used to treat insomnia), pain relievers, anxiety medicines, and muscle relaxants. Tell your doctor about all medicines that you are taking, and do not take any medicine unless your doctor approves.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with dimenhydrinate. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.