Lanoxin Cardiovascular Medicine  

Lanoxin Information Guide

Our aim is to be a definitive source for people seeking, information, help, advice, and real treatment options using Lanoxin, as recommended by the CDC, FDA of America and the UK department of Health.

     

  Lanoxin Cardiovascular Drug  

    lanoxin

    LANOXIN as approved by the FDA of America.

    FDA & CDC Approved Medications

     

    Lanoxin (Digoxin)

    Synonyms: Cardoxin, Cogoxin, Cordioxil, Davoxin, Digacin, Digitekt, Dilanacin, Dixina, Dokim, Dynamos, Eudigox, Lanacordin, Lanacrist, Lanicor, Lanoxicaps, Lenoxicaps, Lenoxin, Longdigox, Neodioxanin, Rougoxin, Stillacor, Vanoxin

     

    Lanoxin (Digoxin) is a cardiac glycoside used to treat heart failure and some irregular heart rhythms.

     

    Use coupon code O7KqPkVmg5 and get an

    extra 5% or 10% off orders

     

 

What is lanoxin?

 

Digoxin helps the heart to beat more strongly and regularly.

Digoxin is used to treat conditions such as congestive heart failure and atrial fibrillation/atrial flutter (types of fast heartbeats).

Digoxin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

 

What is the most important information I should know about lanoxin?

 

Do not stop taking lanoxin suddenly. Stopping suddenly could make your condition worse. Even if you feel better, you need to keep taking this medication to help the heart work properly. Make sure you always have enough lanoxin on hand for vacations and holidays.

Ask your doctor to teach you how to monitor your heart rate and at what heart rate you should notify them before taking any more medication.

 

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking lanoxin?

 

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you:

You may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring while taking lanoxin.

Digoxin is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether lanoxin will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Digoxin passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing infant. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. If you are over 65 years of age, you may be more likely to experience side effects from lanoxin. You may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring.

 

How should I take lanoxin?

 

Take lanoxin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Try to take lanoxin at the same time every day.

Ask your doctor to teach you how to monitor your heart rate and at what heart rate you should notify them before taking any more medication.

Do not stop taking lanoxin suddenly. Stopping suddenly could make your condition worse. Even if you feel better, you may need to keep taking this medication to help the heart work properly. Make sure you always have enough lanoxin on hand for vacations and holidays.

Your doctor may want to perform blood tests during treatment with lanoxin to monitor the amount of medication in your body.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

 

What happens if I miss a dose?

 

Take the missed dose up to 12 hours late. If more than 12 hours have passed, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do Not take a double dose of this medication.

 

What happens if I overdose?

 

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a lanoxin overdose include nausea, vomiting, decreased appetite, diarrhea, confusion, seizures, hallucinations, light "halos" around objects, green or yellow vision, fatigue, irregular heartbeats, and abnormally fast or slow heartbeats.

 

What should I avoid while taking lanoxin?

 

There are no restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while taking lanoxin unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

 

Digoxin side effects

 

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking lanoxin and seek medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

If you experience any of the following less serious side effects, continue to take lanoxin and talk to your doctor if you experience

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

 

What other drugs will affect lanoxin?

 

Before taking lanoxin, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

You may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring if you are taking any of the medicines listed above.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with lanoxin or affect your condition. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.