Maxalt Pain Relief Medicine  

Maxalt Information Guide

Our aim is to be a definitive source for people seeking, information, help, advice, and real treatment options using Maxalt, as recommended by the CDC, FDA of America and the UK department of Health.

     

  Maxalt Pain Relief Medicine  

    maxalt

    MAXALT as approved by the FDA of America.

     

     

    FDA & CDC Approved Medications

     

    Maxalt (Rizatriptan)

    Synonyms:

     

    Maxalt (Rizatriptan) is a headache medicine. It is believed to work by narrowing the blood vessels around the brain. It also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound, and other migraine symptoms. Maxalt (Rizatriptan) will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

     

    Use coupon code O7KqPkVmg5 and get an

    extra 5% or 10% off orders

     

     

 

What is Maxalt (Rizatriptan)?

 

Maxalt is a headache medicine. It is believed to work by narrowing the blood vessels around the brain. Maxalt also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound, and other migraine symptoms.

Maxalt is used to treat migraine headaches.

Maxalt will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

Maxalt may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

 

What is the most important information I should know about rizatriptan?

 

Maxalt can cause serious side effects on the heart, including heart attack or stroke. Although these side effects are rare, do not use this medication if you have a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, ischemic bowel disease, severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure, or history of a heart attack or stroke.

Before using rizatriptan, tell your doctor if you have coronary artery disease, or risk factors for coronary artery disease (such as diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

Do not use rizatriptan if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or phenelzine (Nardil) in the past 14 days. Do not use rizatriptan within 24 hours after taking almotriptan (Axert), eletriptan (Relpax), frovatriptan (Frova), sumatriptan (Imitrex), naratriptan (Amerge), zolmitriptan (Zomig), or ergot medicine such as methysergide (Sansert), ergotamine (Ergomar, Ergostat, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal Nasal Spray), ergonovine (Ergotrate), methylergonovine (Methergine). Before taking rizatriptan, tell your doctor if you are also taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor).

Maxalt will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

After taking a rizatriptan tablet, you must wait two (2) hours before taking a second tablet. Do not take more than 30 mg of rizatriptan in 24 hours.

 

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using rizatriptan?

 

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to rizatriptan, or if you have:

Do not use rizatriptan if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or phenelzine (Nardil) in the past 14 days. Do not use rizatriptan within 24 hours after taking any of the following medicines:

Before using rizatriptan, tell your doctor if you have:

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take rizatriptan.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Your name may need to be listed on a rizatriptan pregnancy registry when you start using this medication.

It is not known whether rizatriptan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. This medicine should not be given to anyone younger than 18 years old.

 

How should I use rizatriptan?

 

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Take rizatriptan as soon as you notice headache symptoms, or after an attack has already begun.

Your doctor may want to give your first dose of this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting to see if you have any serious side effects.

Take one rizatriptan tablet whole with a full glass of water.

To take rizatriptan orally disintegrating tablets (Maxalt-MLT):

After taking a tablet: If your headache does not completely go away, or goes away and comes back, take a second tablet two (2) hours after the first. Do not take more than 30 mg of rizatriptan in 24 hours. If your symptoms have not improved, contact your doctor before taking any more tablets.

Contact your doctor if you have more than four headaches in one month (30 days).

Store rizatriptan at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

 

What happens if I miss a dose?

 

Since rizatriptan is used as needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor promptly if your symptoms do not improve after using rizatriptan.

After taking a rizatriptan tablet, you must wait two (2) hours before taking a second tablet. Do not take more than 30 mg of rizatriptan in 24 hours.

 

What happens if I overdose?

 

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure (convulsions), neck stiffness, tiredness, lack of coordination, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

 

What should I avoid while using rizatriptan?

 

Maxalt can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

 

Maxalt side effects

 

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using rizatriptan and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

Less serious side effects may include:

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

 

What other drugs will affect rizatriptan?

 

Before using rizatriptan, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with rizatriptan. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.