TITLE>Rifadin Antibiotic Pills Medicine and Drug Types. Generic name Rifampin buy direct from the Pharmacy
  Rifadin Antibiotic Drug  

Rifadin Information Guide

Our aim is to be a definitive source for people seeking, information, help, advice, and real treatment options using Rifadin, as recommended by the CDC, FDA of America and the UK department of Health.

     

  Rifadin Antibiotic Drug  

    rifampin

    RIFADIN as approved by the FDA of America.

     

    FDA & CDC Approved Medications

     

    Rifadin (Rifampin)

    Synonyms: Archidyn, Rfamipicin, Rifagen, Rifaldazin, Rifaldin, Rifampicin, Rifamycin, Rifaprodin, Rifoldin, Riforal Rimactan, Rimactin, Rimazid, Rofact, Tubocin

     

    Rifampin is an antibiotic, prevents bacteria from spreading in your body. Rifampin is used to treat or prevent tuberculosis (TB).

     

    Use coupon code O7KqPkVmg5 and get an

    extra 5% or 10% off orders

     

 

What is Rifampin?

 

Rifampin is an antibiotic. Rifampin prevents bacteria from spreading in your body.

Rifampin is used to treat or prevent tuberculosis (TB).

Rifampin may also be used to eliminate a bacteria from your nose and throat that may cause meningitis or other infections, even if you do not have an infection. Rifampin prevents you from spreading this bacteria to other people, but the medication will not treat an infection caused by the bacteria.

Rifampin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

 

What is the most important information I should know about rifadin?

 

Use the rifadin for as many days as it was prescribed for you, even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated. Rifampin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Call your doctor immediately if you experience a fever, chills, sore throat, joint pain or swelling, excessive tiredness or weakness, unusual bleeding or bruising, skin rash or itching, loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, or yellowing of the skin or the whites of your eyes.

Take the rifadin capsule on an empty stomach 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Rifampin may decrease the effectiveness of birth control pills. Talk to your doctor about using another form of birth control during treatment.

Injectable rifadin should be administered only under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have questions regarding injectable rifadin.

 

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using rifadin?

 

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you:

You may not be able to use rifadin, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Rifampin is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether rifadin will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Rifampin passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

 

How should I use rifadin?

 

Use rifadin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take the rifadin capsule on an empty stomach 1 hour before or 2 hours after meals. Swallow the capsule with a full glass (8 ounces) of water. Use the rifadin for as many days as it was prescribed for you, even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated. Rifampin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Injectable rifadin should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have questions regarding injectable rifadin.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

 

What happens if I miss a dose?

 

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take extra medicine to make up a missed dose.

 

What happens if I overdose?

 

Seek emergency medical attention if you think have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a rifadin overdose include nausea, vomiting, tiredness, stomach pain, itching, headache, weakness or fainting, fast or irregular heartbeat, and jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

 

What should I avoid while taking rifadin?

 

Do not wear contact lenses while taking rifadin. This medicine may turn your tears, sweat, saliva, urine, feces, and contact lenses a red-orange color. This effect may permanently stain soft contact lenses.

Rifampin may decrease the effectiveness of birth control pills. Talk to your doctor about using another form of birth control during treatment with rifadin.

 

Rifampin side effects

 

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking rifadin and seek medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue using rifadin and talk to your doctor if you experience:

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

 

What other drugs will affect rifadin?

 

Before taking rifadin, tell your doctor if you are also using any of the following drugs:

There may be other drugs that can interact with rifadin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products